These Iconic Animals Could Again Be Hunted in Alaska's Refuges loading...
These Iconic Animals Could Again Be Hunted in Alaska's Refuges
Congress has voted to overturn an Obama-era rule prohibiting the hunting of bears, wolves, and other predators in Alaska's wildlife refuges.
About Caribou

Caribou, also called reindeer, are found in northern regions of North America, Europe, Asia, and Greenland.

As summer approaches, caribou herds head north in one of the world's great large-animal migrations. They may travel more than 600 miles along well trod annual routes. At the end of their journey, they spend the summer feeding on the abundant grasses and plants of the tundra. In these rich grounds, an adult caribou can eat 12 pounds of food each day.

During migration, herds of cows (female caribou) leave several weeks before the males, who follow with yearling calves from the previous birthing season.

Fast Facts 

Common Name: Caribou (Reindeer)

Scientific Name: Rangifer tarandus

Type: Mammals

Diet: Herbivores

Group Name: Herd

Average life span in the wild: 15 years

Size: 4 to 5 ft at the shoulder

Weight: 240 to 700 lbs

Newsletter

Never miss a Nat Geo moment

Your email address
Submit