Haines, Alaska may be home to the world’s highest concentration of bald eagles. Alaska has an estimated population of 50,000 bald eagles.
Haines, Alaska is home to the Hammer Museum, which claims to be the world’s first museum dedicated to the preservation of the history of the hammer.
Bald eagles are only found on the North American continent.
In 1978, the bald eagle was put on the federal endangered species list throughout most of its range. The species was downgraded to “threatened” on August 11, 1995.
Eagles can fly at speeds up to 30 miles per hour and can dive at speeds up to 100 miles per hour.
Over 150 eagles nests have been spotted in the Chilkat Valley of Alaska, and during the Fall Congregation (between October and February) over 3,000 eagles have been spotted in that area.
The American Bald Eagle Foundation is dedicated to the protection and preservation of bald eagle habitat.
Eagles' keen eyesight allows them to see prey up to one mile away.
Grey owls are the largest owls in North America, nearly 32 inches from head to tail.
Although the great grey owl appears to be massive, it in fact only weighs about 2.5 pounds. Most of the apparent bulk comes from its plumage and large head.
Great grey owls have good senses of hearing and vision. At times they can be seen hovering above the snow and then plunging down to take prey lying under the surface.
Haines Junction has a population of 810, about half of which is from the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations.
Contrary to popular belief, it is not true that porcupines can shoot quills at their predators. However, quills do easily become detached when they are touched.
Porcupine quills have sharp tips and overlapping scales, or barbs, making them hard to remove when they’re embedded in an animal’s skin.
When porcupines lose quills, they grow new ones.
A porcupine's quills can grow up to twelve inches long.
The human population in the Yukon is roughly 34,000. The population of one subspecies of caribou, the barren-ground caribou, is between 165,00 and 220,000.