Vampire Bats Survive by Only Eating Blood. Now We Know How loading...
Vampire Bats Survive by Only Eating Blood. Now We Know How
Living off blood isn't easy, but the tropical mammals evolved clever adaptations to make it work, a new study says.
This Woman Has Saved Thousands Of Baby Bats loading...
This Woman Has Saved Thousands Of Baby Bats
She cares for dozens of orphans in her own home, swaddling them in blankets and hand feeding them.
Bats Are Boiling Alive In Australia's Heat Wave loading...
Bats Are Boiling Alive In Australia's Heat Wave
Thousands could die from the summer heat, wildlife conservation groups predict.
7 Ways Bats Are Just Like Batman loading...
7 Ways Bats Are Just Like Batman
For one, these dark knights help the less fortunate.
About Vampire Bat

Bats are the only mammals that can fly, but vampire bats have an even more interesting distinction—they are the only mammals that feed entirely on blood.

These notorious bats sleep during the day in total darkness, suspended upside down from the roofs of caves. They typically gather in colonies of about 100 animals, but sometimes live in groups of 1,000 or more. In one year, a 100-bat colony can drink the blood of 25 cows.

Fast Facts 

Common Name: Common Vampire Bat

Scientific Name: Desmodus rotundus

Type: Mammals

Diet: Carnivores

Group Name: Colony

Average life span in the wild: 9 years

Size: Body, 3.5 in; wingspan, 7 in

Weight: 2 oz (Varies; can double in one feeding)

Newsletter

Never miss a Nat Geo moment

Your email address
Submit